Woman’s World Show 2013 – Free Tickets

 

 

 

 

Just thought some of you may be interested in going to the Woman’s World Show, I’ve been before and it’s a great girls day out.

You can get free tickets for the show here  :))

It starts tomorrow and runs until Sunday.
woman world show dublin info and free tickets

 

Let me know if you go and what you thought?

Yaz x

Irish Beauty Show 2013 – My Buys

Glam up your iPhone with Popin Charms

Yay I found another Irish Business that I love. I got this gorgeous iPhone charm from Popin Charms, based in Swords, Dublin launched in July 2012 and run by Sarah.

popin charms iphone butterfly Continue reading

My Mothers Day Gift from L’Occitane En Provence, Lavender Set

Sorry I know I’m very very late posting this. Mothers day was ages ago here in Ireland but it’s coming up in America so I thought better late than never ;)

L'Occitane En Provence lavender gift set

I got this gorgeous L’Occitane En Provence Lavender Collection gift set for Mothers Day from the kids!

I just had to blog about it because the packaging is so pretty and I was new to their products…..so far I’m really loving them. A bit pricey for me but they are on my radar next time I’m looking for a pretty gift for someone or want to treat myself ;)

L'Occitane lavender gift set

The lavender in all the products is really fragrant too and the hand cream smell lingers for ages afterwards! I can’t even pick a fave out of the set, just trust me they are all beautiful products if you ever want to treat yourself or a friend. And I’m still thinking of what to use the pretty box for…..makeup most likely though!

Yaz x

Low Low Event – helping women feel good about food again!

Last week I was invited along to a LowLow event along with some other bloggers. We weren’t really sure what to expect. When we got there, there was lots of yummy food made by Tara Quirke

lowlow tara quirke nibbles

Then when we were all sitting down with some wine and  Sile Seoige and Lucy Kennedy came over to chat. They were so lovely! They told us they would love us to join in the conversation when it started.
Continue reading

Boys H&M Haul & how you can get a €5 off voucher and 20% off your next purchase!

I went shopping to buy little man some clothes in my favourite kids shop H&M. The quality of their stuff is great much better than Pennys and their prices are the same as them too pretty much!!

I got all this…..

H&M boys fashion haul summer '13
Continue reading

Beauty Tip-Cotton Pad dispenser

OK hands up if you didn’t know this either?! Did everyone know this was the was your meant to take out cotton pads? I used to just take them out from the top where the draw string was. It was only when I was sitting down taking nail polish off that I seen the dotted lines to cut the pack at the bottom that it then clicked with me haha, and then I hung it up by the string……..and TA-DA you have your own cotton pad dispenser!! Very handy instead of struggling to get just one out of the pack and then they all come out!

cotton pad dispenser beauty tip
 I’m so amazed by this……easily amused me! lol! ;)

x

Glass Makeup Brush Holder

Quick post to show you my new make up brush holder
I had no where to store my brushes so I got a plain glass jar from Ikea (I also seen some really pretty ones in TkMaxx yesterday) and some sand so I could easily store and find my make-up brushes as I’ve lost a few with them rolling under the bed!!

make up brush holder done up crafty

It looked quite plain so in it went to my craft room for a quick jazzing up and it came out like this :) This would be a great gift for a make up loving friend,  budget friendly, quick to do and looks pretty on your dresser :)

Tell me/show me your make up brush storage?

Free Keelings Diary -Tesco

Ok getting a bit obsessed with the diaries….last one I promise haha!  Just had to show you what I got in Tescos today. When you buy 2 packs of  Keelings strawberries (€5 for 2) you get this super cute diary free. It has loads of great healthy recipes too. I’m thinking of just pulling them pages out and making a little book with them and other recipes I like

Keelings Strawberries, free diary

keelings diary and recipe book

Glitter Mama x

My new Cath Kidstson Diary

So I was looking EVERYWHERE for a diary with a month to month view. Most diaries are week-to-week view but I was delighted when I finally found this gorgeous Cath Kidston Diary. Preeeetty!

cath kidston diary 2013

See isn’t it brilliant, yeh you prob all think I’m crazy now, getting excited over a diary lol , but I love to feel all organised and I find it easier to remember when I see and write things down haha! I think it’s so handy to see your whole month planned out on two open pages :)

Month to month view diary Continue reading

Dealz Christmas Haul and a Competition for a €20 voucher!

Well I’m sure most of you know by now that I love Dealz, they have everything from beauty to homeware all at unbeatable prices (most things are all €1.49)  So I applied to be a Dealz ambassador to show you their great selection and now I am yippeeee :)
I will be doing more Hauls over the next year and show you all the fabulous deals you can get.

I went in for some Christmas bits and bobs last week. I got 21 items (and some had 2-3 items in each if you know what I mean) all for under €31!! As always I’m amazed at the amount of things I got and the quality too, it may be cheap but not cheap on quality. Also the staff are always very friendly and helpful in Dealz Blanchardstown. The store is always well stocked up and nice spacious isles so it’s easy to get around and find what you’re looking for

Take a look

Deals Christmas 2012 Haul

Beautiful 3 pack of wrapping paper for just €1.49 such good value isn’t it? I’m planning on using the 3-d decorations on some handmade cards :)

wrapping

Glitter whooo! I’m like a magpie with Christmas decorations lol! My daughter actually came up with the idea to double the tree clip as a hair clip, I think it’s really cute!

Tree decorations also used as hair clip

Me and glitter are best friends so you can imagine my happiness when I seen this cute red glitter christmas tree (yes I am a glitter-a-holic) perfect little decorations for the table as are the candle holders.

Table Decorations

Glitter mini Christmas tree! Oh yeh!!

I actually bought the Allura beauty set for myself haha! Handy set to have in the handbag during the Christmas season. The tweezers is AMAZING girls!!!! As good as the ones I pay €10 for, no joke! It’s slanted and gives a great grip on the hairs your plucking.

I will deffo be buying a few more for my handbag, car etc! The nail files with it are also very handy and super cute. And I just love the jewellry stand..again these were all just €1.49 each!
You could get a ton of stocking fillers for just €10

cheap and cheerful Stocking fillers

With Christmas being sometimes quite stressfull Radox Unwind bath soak is a must have for me, €1.49 for this big bottle is amazing!. Also the good old Nair for people who hate waxing llike myself.

The highlighter does a pretty good job for the cheekbones too. Brush isn’t great with it but you just use your fingers or a concealer/foundation brush anyway

beauty buys nair radox

Not only are the cookies in these cartoon characters tins yummy,  but the tins will do for storage of other sweets or toys when empty or hang the lids on the wall and you have budget friendly kids room decor!! :P

cookie tins mickey mouse disney

Cute lil fella isn’t he? They also have a hanging snowman and Santa :)

hanging reindeer

I needed a serving tray for the cookies and biscuits eaten over christmas. The embossing on the tray is a really nice touch. You can’t have enough non stick roasting pans when making Christmas dinner either.

embossed serving tray non stick roasting tin

 

Now for your chance to win a €20 voucher, simply….

1) Follow my blog through wordpress or sign up by email>>>>over there! Also if you want to stop by the Dealz Ireland Facebook page and say hi! 

2) Leave a comment that you’ve subscribed and maybe tell me a nice bargain you’ve got from Dealz recently :)

 

Winner Choosen… DENISE SKELLY

Good luck!

Glitter Mama x

**Competion closes Wednesday 19th December midnight,open to ROI ans UK only, winner chooses from the comments via Random.org, winners voucher may take a while if from Ireland as it will be posted from the UK

Gift Ideas from Irish Businesses

I love to buy Irish and support Irish businesses, it’s all we can do in this economy, help each other out! :) So here is part one, please take a look and consider them when you are buying for any occasion, help support your country

Tiny Treasures

A new little Irish business based in Leitrim. They make beautiful handmade keepsakes all of which can be personalised.
My fave has to be the frames where you can choose your own design and colour combos (even glitter!!) and she can even add photos for you.
Like Tiny Treasure on Facebook or follow on Twitter to see more of Gaynor’s lovely creations.

Funky Goddess

You may have seen Samantha with her brilliant idea on Dragons Den. Launched in October 2011 Funky Goddess has gone from strength to strength. The name represents a strong and powerful woman, I love that! They make gift boxes their main one being ”The Welcome to Womanhood gift box” It’s a lovely way to prepare your daughter/niece etc for that big milestone and give her a gift and make her feel special.

The box comes with:

Teen Pads
Pretty journal
Eye mask
Bubble Bath
Discreet case
Information Booklet
Hot Water Bottle
Lip balm

Funky Goddess also do other lovely gift boxes as you can see in the picture below. You can follow them on Facebook and Twitter also                                                              

Jessie’s Headbands

For anyone with a little girl or even big girl, you’ll love Jessie’s headbands based in Wexford. I’ve bought some for my daughter and they are great quality and so adorable. Jessie’s is very creative and can make anything you want for any occasion. She also makes clips, alicebands and hats. From shabby chic to cartoon characters, glitter and bows, Jessie’s has a wide range of hair accessories. Gift boxes are available too. Follow Jessie’s headbands on Facebook for special offers she does from time to time

Curragh Cuties

Known for their quirky little salt dough sheep (I have a little piggy of theirs in my Kitchen hehe) Curragh Cuties are based in Kildare and as they say they are the epitome of handmade and unique gifts, founded in 2011 by two lovely women Lynda and Celine I can vouch for them personally that they are both very crafty women ;) Again I love that they will personalise your gift making them a great present for a new baby or house-warming gift. I think their gift baskets are great value too, they each come with something handmade and a few other goodies (see below). You can see more of their work and products on their website or you can follow them on Facebook and Twitter.

Wooden Gifts Ireland

Located in Westmeath, Wooden Ireland Gifts are all for supporting local, local jobs and nothing is imported from abroad! Great pieces of work as you can see that can all be customised and personalised. These guys could make you anything you want out of wood, just ask!
My fave is the little coat stands, they do them for creches etc, but I think they would be very cute in a little boy or girls bedroom. I know my little girl have more coats and cardigans than the queen at this stage haha! Check out Wooden Gifts Ireland on Facebook

Ruth’s Nappy Cakes

Based in Limerick, Ruth makes such cute nappy cakes suitable for any budget. She can make one for any occasion with almost anything you want in it, from teddy’s and cutlery to scrapbooks and picture frames with of course the all important nappies :) Check out her Facebook page where you’ll see 100’s of different nappy cakes!!

I really hope you all go and check out these great Irish businesses and keep them in mind when you have gift to buy. There are some little gems out there and I’ve discovered we are a very crafty country ;) Tell them i sent you if you decide to visit them :)

I will be doing more posts on Irish Businesses, my next one will have more on beauty and skincare stuff :)) So if you know or are an Irish business that would like to be considered drop me an email at glittermamawishes@gmail.com with some details of the business and products.

Thanks for reading, Glitter Mama x

Competition – Win a €50 FotoInsight Voucher

Delighted that I can do a competition in time for Christmas for you guys and as a thank you for all my lovely followers and my blog is almost 3 months old….awwwww :)

Hope you like this comp thanks to FotoInsight, I think everyone will like this as you can buy a whole range of gifts personalised gifts from FotoInsight……just in time for Christmas, they’d make lovely gifts. I bought a chocolate advent calendar with my two kids photo on it, they love it, can’t wait for the 1st of Dec now to open the little windows :)

Personalised Advent Calendar

Sandwich Box, Photo Album, Cushion, Teddy Bear

How to Enter 

1. Like FotoInsight’s Facebook Page and leave a message on their wall saying I sent you-Click Here

2. Follow my blog via email (or WordPress)-Just pop your email in over there in the sidebar>>>>> 

3. Leave a comment under this post saying you’ve done them 2 things and maybe what you’d buy if you won the voucher

And your done….simples :) You can follow me on Twitter and Facebook too if you want

*Open to all EU countries and the UK, winners voucher of €50 will be sent by email, closing date is Friday 30th November, winner announced Saturday 1st Dec from the comments using Random.org

Good luck everyone x

Homestore + More – Winter Warmers

Here’s some things I bought yesterday from Homestore + More:

OMG the throw is so so warm and snuggly, I bought it for my lil fella’s cot but I’m so jealous I want it lol! Deffo a must have for the winter, I’m gonna have to go back and get myself one. They come in red and a beige colour too.

Love the draught excluder, it’s really cute and the fleece covered hot water bottle to warm up my bed………….can you tell I don’t like the cold!!!

New mat for winter mucky boots, all mats are 1/2 price from September but I get sale stuff 3 days early in a txt and email, sign up here, they do great half price offers every month! Right now they have all Halloween stuff, laundry baskets and cookware sets half price! :)

Anyone have any other ideas to keep me/the house warm for winter? What’s your fave winter warming tip? Comment below