Beauty Tip-Cotton Pad dispenser

OK hands up if you didn’t know this either?! Did everyone know this was the was your meant to take out cotton pads? I used to just take them out from the top where the draw string was. It was only when I was sitting down taking nail polish off that I seen the dotted lines to cut the pack at the bottom that it then clicked with me haha, and then I hung it up by the string……..and TA-DA you have your own cotton pad dispenser!! Very handy instead of struggling to get just one out of the pack and then they all come out!

cotton pad dispenser beauty tip
 I’m so amazed by this……easily amused me! lol! ;)

x

I’ve been shopping….again. Pennys Haul and a poll

Helloooo, hope your all having a relaxing weekend. Well I’ve been shopping again, I’ve been trying so hard to cut back :( My clothes have taken over my boyfriends wardrobe too and yet I still have no space, I think I’ll do a blog sale or something, I’ve a few pretty dresses that no longer fit?! As I’ve said before shopping takes my mind of   stressful things going on in my life right now, even if only for a few hours it just helps, retail therapy as they say.

Anyway here’s what I bought in Penny’s I had loads picked out (I was on a budget so had to put stuff back….sigh), their Spring stuff is amazing, so pretty! Their best yet I’d say!

Pennys_primark skull stud jumperDeffo my favourite of what I bought, this studded skull jumper, I was gonna buy some pretty blouses but it’s still so cold here in Ireland, and we don’t seem to get Summers anymore, maybe 3 weeks max lol! So I get good wear out of jumpers that’s my excuse for buying it and sticking with it ;)

wine cardigan pennys_oprimarkGot this wine coloured cardigan too it’s a very nice on and cozy….again it’s cold…..I neeeeeded it ;)

wine bodycon skrt pennysGot a wine coloured bodycon skirt too, these are always so handy especially for tops that are just a wee bit short for leggings! My tights are from Dressmylegs.ie they do the most high quality and unusual tights, reasonable prices too :D

pennys_primark blazer laceI actually got this a couple of weeks ago, I needed a black blazer as it was my Grandad’s funeral god bless his soul x♥x

Pennys_primark shortsI bought these shorts in hope that we might get some sun  ;) But these are nice with tights too for the cold weather

Oh and I’ve a question for ye all…..I tried on a pair of high wasted shorts, they looked lovely from the front, very slimming but when I turned to look at how my bum looks (as you do)  they made my bum look flat, long and wide (I think) all at the same time?!? Maybe it’s just me being paranoid? But what do ye think of them? Maybe I’m just too small in height for them haha!

Enjoy your weekend  what ever you’re up to, I’m off into town now, not for shopping though!! xx

Salcura Dermaspray Intensive for eczema – Review

As some of you may know my daughter (6) suffers from eczema, it tends to flare up really bad more so in the cold winter months., mainly on her arms, and sometimes a bit on her forehead and mouth area.

Over winter just gone, she got a bad dose of it after it had been gone for a few moths. It was so red on her arms and started getting blood spots too from her scratching :(

I’ve tried everything in the past like silcocks base, E45 etc but nothing really worked and she would complain that the creams would sting her and she didn’t like the sticky/oily  film the would leave on her skin 

Salcura spray review

I got a sample pack to try you can get one here you just have to pay £2 for the postage. A big bottle is €18.95

Continue reading

Collection Concealer for tired mama’s eyes-Review

To be honest I used to rarely use concealer. I do now though, with 2 kids I have dark rings under my eyes most days lol and blemishes from not looking after my skin as much as I used to! I’m making much more of an effort this year though ;)

I always swore by Benefit’s Boi-ing concealer and still do but find this Collection (they dropped the 2000?!) Lasting Perfection one quicker and easier for me to use when rushing off for the school run in the morning. I picked it up concealer after reading so many rave reviews from beauty bloggers especially Leanne Woodfull, she always raves about this ;) It certainly hasn’t disappointed me.

Before and after collection concealerI think that’s a big difference don’t you?! I put it on my eyelids, under my eyes, bit on my nose, cheeks and forehead. It definitely reduced the redness and my skin looks more even. This is before foundation o a you can see this is handy for a quick fix

lasting-perf-concealer-lrg

Have you tried Collection Lasting Perfection concealer? What’s your most used concealer?

February Valentines Edition Glossybox

I was very jealous of everyone who got lat month Glossybox so I treated myself this month to one :) Actually I’m waiting on another one as I used a special paypal code to get a glosybox from another month free, yippeee! :D

Here’s what I got:

valentines feb '13 glosybox

Dr.Renaud moisturiser smells of raspberries and it’s sickly sweet, also it doesn’t have an SPF so I will only use this at night.

Glossybox Dr.Renaud Raspberry face cream
Anatomicals body wash
…..meh….like a 300ml bottle is £2.99 so a bit cheap for Glossybox and nothing special about it

Modelco eyeshadow duo, I thought this would be a good product but the highlighting/shimmer colour is cheap feeling, it’s quite gritty and very hard to blend without there being some colour as you can see in the pic. The brown is nice though, sort of a gold shade to it.
model co swatch eyeshadow
Micabella Cometics Mineral Powder Blush in Terra Cotta I haven’t had a chance to try this yet but it does look nice, not something I would probably buy though as it says it’s £34.95 for 9g

Helen É Liptick in Raspberry is my favourite product from the box, I’d never heard of this brand before. The colour is gorgeous and thank god IT doesn’t smell like raspberries too lol! Feel really moisturising too :)
DSCN0030

and a very tasty lollypop which I’m having right now as I type :)

All in all I’m not too impressed but hey at least I’m getting another one free which should be here in a few day and I do always use the boxes for something too ;)

Tell me what you got in your Glossybox this month and did you like them? x

Glass Makeup Brush Holder

Quick post to show you my new make up brush holder
I had no where to store my brushes so I got a plain glass jar from Ikea (I also seen some really pretty ones in TkMaxx yesterday) and some sand so I could easily store and find my make-up brushes as I’ve lost a few with them rolling under the bed!!

make up brush holder done up crafty

It looked quite plain so in it went to my craft room for a quick jazzing up and it came out like this :) This would be a great gift for a make up loving friend,  budget friendly, quick to do and looks pretty on your dresser :)

Tell me/show me your make up brush storage?

Valentine gifts from Pixy Natural

Weather you’re into Valentines Day or not every girl loves pampering lotions and potions. Pixy do just that and are an Irish company too :)
I was kindly given these  products from Pixy to try as part of their new Valentine’s gifts, aren’t they just so pretty!

valentines gifts pixy
The Bath Oil contains  Sweet Almond Oil and Vitamin E so it’s incredibly moisturising and my skin felt silky smooth after my bath. I was worried I would feel really oily as I don’t think I’ve tried a bath oil before but as I say my skin just felt so conditioned. 

It also has glitter, my favourite :) so this is a lovely touch too, make sure to shake it before you put some in your bath.
You only need 2 tea-spoons of this and wow, the smell (water lillies) when you come back into the bathroom after leaving the bath to run is so beautiful, very relaxing. The water will also have a hue of blue to it, cool huh!!?

pixy sensual bath oil

This is €9.95 and well worth it, a little goes a long way and when it’s all gone the love heart-shaped bottle will be going into my craft room to be jazzed up and make a pretty decoration!

The Soap is also nice, I just love the 3-D design on it. This contains cocoa butter which is a favourite of mine as it’s so moiturising. This soap is fine to use on all skin types, even people with eczema and dermatitis believe it or not.

It also has Macadamia Nut Oil packed in their too which contains fatty acids and B vitamins (learn something new everyday) to keep skin soft and hydrated and protects skin cells from deterioration………..me likey!! See it’s not just a pretty soap ;)

Pixy Honeysuckle soap

The soap costs €5.49

I also love this massage bar with aduki beans, gonna get this for my bf give him a nice Valentine’s back massage as he has bad muscle pain, so I think this would be nice for a massage to knead sore muscles, I may get one in return too lol ;)

pixy_creamy_massage_bar im yours

You can buy these products and more from Pixy Natural’s website, there are loads of other beautiful gifts and gift sets.
They have free delivery on all orders over €10 to celebrate their new Valentine’s collection

pixy valentines gifts

Hint for you girls: Send this post on to you other half  haha! ;)

x

Garnier Hand Cream for mama’s dry hands

I go through so many hand creams, like all mothers know your hands get so dry from washing bottles, cleaning and detergents all drying out your hands, nails and cuticles!! So I have loads of hand creams lying around. I recently lost my jar of hand cream from the handmade soap companynever mind I found it in the car lol! Anyway I went to Boots and saw this new Garnier Intensive 7 days one reduced to just €3 something  ;)

Garnier Intensive 7 day hand cream

Garnier Intensive 7 day hand cream

So this is my new favourite, it’s really rich and thick. I hate ones that are watery, they do nothing! This one is very moisturising and absorbs quickly too.  It’s not sticky either which is another dislike of mine with any sort of cream. It contains L-Bifidus*, an anti-evaporating hydraing ingredient and Mango Oil to intensely nourish and soften hands. This smells so lovely too. It’s only after looking on their site that I realise they do other creams in this range, one for normal skin and very dry skin. I got the dry skin one, but I’m gonna pick up the very dry one next time!

Dry hands and cuticles

My poor dry hands and cuticles……a work in progress!

This is my 1st time trying a Garnier hand cream and I’m impressed. Tell me, have you tried this before or what’s your all time best hand moisturizer?

Glitter Mama x

Free Keelings Diary -Tesco

Ok getting a bit obsessed with the diaries….last one I promise haha!  Just had to show you what I got in Tescos today. When you buy 2 packs of  Keelings strawberries (€5 for 2) you get this super cute diary free. It has loads of great healthy recipes too. I’m thinking of just pulling them pages out and making a little book with them and other recipes I like

Keelings Strawberries, free diary

keelings diary and recipe book

Glitter Mama x

My new Cath Kidstson Diary

So I was looking EVERYWHERE for a diary with a month to month view. Most diaries are week-to-week view but I was delighted when I finally found this gorgeous Cath Kidston Diary. Preeeetty!

cath kidston diary 2013

See isn’t it brilliant, yeh you prob all think I’m crazy now, getting excited over a diary lol , but I love to feel all organised and I find it easier to remember when I see and write things down haha! I think it’s so handy to see your whole month planned out on two open pages :)

Month to month view diary Continue reading

Master Cleanse-Not for me

Nope I couldn’t hack the hunger!! Friday was probably a really bad day to start it too :( Also the cayenne pepper and lemon felt like it was burning my stomach, few more glasses and I’d have been in bits!! So the master cleanse is no more! Sorry but I don’t get any pleasure from feeling hungry!

So just though I’d let you know how I got on…….or didn’t lol!

I’m just gonna have to do a complete lifestlyle change, no more junk food, greasy food, processed crap and eat more fruit and veg!.Only way to feel better really And I need to start walking/jogging again. I really have no excuse considering there is a treadmill a metre away from me as I type this :o Well at least I’ve learned my lesson (I do try these crazy things all the time, will I ever learn lol) and you know what to expect if you try this cleanse!

lifestyle change no more diets

Master Cleanse, Day 1-not going well!

Yep, I’m starting to think I was mad thinking of trying this! I want to do it for the detoxing benefits as lately I’m feeling constantly tired, crappy, bloated and my hormones are a mess! All part of IBS  and depression I suppose.

Ok I had all this written out yesterday but I had a pretty rough day yesterday so I ended up scraping the diet till today.

master cleanse ingredients

Continue reading

Spring/Summer ’13 Fashion Trends-My top 6

Looking to update your wardrobe for Spring/Summer? Here’s my favourite trends for 2013

Monochrome

Love this jacket, this could never really go out of style. No kids allowed near you in it though haha! ;)

Monochrome collageBlazer-Miss Selfridge/Dress-Dorothy Perkins/Skirt-A|wear/Top-Forever 21/
Shoes-Miss Selfridge

Graphics/Prints

Dress print/graphic tops with jeans or shorts for a stylish casual look. Had to get the leopard print in there too, the coat looks soooo snug

collage prints and graphicsPink Lips Jumper-A|wear/Zebra Print Dress-Pennys/Tribal Leggings-Forever21
Leopard Print Coat-Miss Selfridge/Heart Jumper-Forever21

Western

Western collageTop, shirt & shoes-Penny’s or Primark/ Bag– Dorothy Perkins/Shorts-New Look

Floral

Floral collageTrousers-Boohoo.com/Scarf-A|wear/Tights-Forever21/Pencil Skirt-H&M/
Blouse-Forever21

Vintage/1920’s/Art Deco

Think fringing,  lace, beads and…..glitter whooo!

vintage/art deco/20's collageDress(middle)-Miss Selfridge/Deco Skirt-A|wear/Deco Dress-Dorothy Perkins
Shoes-Dunnes StoresJumper-Dorothy Perkins/Skirt-Forever21/
Gold dress-Kardashian Kollection@Dorothy Perkins/Bow Fedora-Miss Selfridge

Peek-a-boo

Croptops, cutouts, and sheer pannels

collage PEEK A BOOBlue dress-iClothing.ie/Crop jumper-A|wear/Bralet-Miss Selfridge/
Black dress-River Island

Also, spots & strips are gonna be very in but they are always in, in my book ;)

Pixy Natural Irish Skincare Company

As you know by now I love to buy Irish when I can. I bought lots from Irish business for Christmas presents some of them being from Pixy Natural who are most definitely Ireland’s own Lush located in Co.Cork :)

logo pixy

Pixy Natural are a skincare brand that do all sorts from glittery bath bombs, face and body scrubs, bath oils, soaps and lotions. All their products are handmade with natural, yet effective, and nourishing ingredients.

I bought some stuff for my friend as she’s pregnant and no there’s certainly no time like when your pregnant to have an excuse to pamper yourself :) I also bought stuff for me………how could I resist now really!

Pixy Natural Haul

Pixy Natural Haul

Solid Foot Scrub: €8.95
Isn’t the foot shape just the cutest! Wee little toes and all hehe!  This has a loofah at the other side with softening cocoa butter and almond oil. It also contains some lovely smelling essential oils and tea tree and neem oil which have antibacterial properties!
I really enjoyed using this, though I do have super ticklish feet haha! My feet are so much softer and smoother, great to have after long winter months stick in boots.

Solid Foot Scrub

Solid Foot Scrub

Continue reading

Schwarzkopf Shake it Up Colour Foam Review

I dyed my hair….again! This time a blue/black shade by Schwarzkopf, the Shake it up foam. My hair is naturally a very dark brown and I’ve been trying to get it red without having to bleach it. I’ve put in a few reds and it sort of comes through but very dark and would only be noticeable in the sun more so. As you know red washes out very quick and goes almost orange. I was going to dye it a reddish shade again but decided it’s washing me out, making me look very pale you know?
The only person I’ve seen who can really pull it off is Rachel from A Pretty Obsession  have a look here

Right so onto my thoughts of the  Schwarzkopf Shake it up foam. I bought it in boots a I thought it looked quick and less messy than your average hair dye.
I put the developer in the sort of milkshake tub 1st then the sachet of colour (it was already half burst open in the tub though, boooo!) closed the lid and shaked (40 odd times like it said) I was terrified it’d go everywhere what with me being a bit of a clutz haha! But it didn’t :) So I scooped out the foam and started applying.

Schwarzkopf

Foamy!

Now I found this to be more watery than I expected so it wasn’t that clean and quick as I though. Also I noticed when I got to the bottom there were powdery clumps but there were bitty bits through out it too?! But sure I couldn’t shake it anymore to mix as it was all just foam. Anyway I worked it all through and got there in the end. My hair is now a nice shiny black, I wasn’t really expecting the blue to come out anyway. The only reason I don’t buy normal black as it seems to look really harsh and not as shiny.

I love Schwarzkopf colours but I won’t be buying the foam again because it wasn’t any less messy than normal bottle dyes and I didn’t like the fact that it didn’t mix great and left lumps, but it did smell great.

If you’ve tried this let me know how you got on?

Glitter Mama x